Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

In the year of the Treaty 1921 a train left Tralee with a crowd of people to attend the anniversary of Thomas Ashe's death.

In the year of the Treaty 1921 a train left Tralee with a crowd of people to attend the anniversary of Thomas Ashe’s death. The meeting was helf at Kinnand near Dingle which was his native place. The train was overcrowded and large numbers of people were standing on the roofs of the carriages
    When the train was returning in the evening a boy named Jim O’Donnell was standing on the step outside the carriage door. He was holding the handles near the door and he leaned out to talk to a friend on the roof.
    In the west of Derrymore there was a telegraph pole very near the railway line. When the train was passing this place the pole struck the man. He was knocked off the train and killed. The train continued on to tralee and the boy was not missed until his friend reported it.
    A few boys of the place carried the body into Tralee in a horse and cart. He was a native of Glenmore but he was living in Tralee.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí