Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

On Whit Monday, 22nd July 1893, a disaster occurred at Camp Bridge on the Tralee and Dingle Railway.

Thomas O'Sullivan
    Derrymore West,
    Tralee

On Whit Monday, 22nd May 1893, a disaster occurred at Camp Bridge on the Tralee and Dingle Railway. On that day a train left Dingle with pigs and pig buyers for Tralee. At the steep incline down Glounagalt, the engine got out of control, and gaining speed as it dashed along, junped the rails at Curraduff Bridge and was broken to pieces on the river bed several feet below, bringing the waggons laden with pigs, and the passenger carriage in which some pig buyers travelled, with it. The chain in the Guard's van snapped and it remained on the rails thus saving the Guard and some pig buyers, who travelled in the van as they had no room in the passenger carriage.
    The driver, Alfred Redshaw, and the fireman Richard Dillon, and a permanent-way inspector named Bernard O'Loughlin who came into the engine at Dingle were killed. The late Thomas O'Leary of the Basin Station, Tralee was the guard of the train on the day of the disaster. It was a special train running in connection with the pig fair, and was made up of seven waggons of pigs, a passenger carriage and a guard's van. There were thirty seven passengers, twenty eight in the passenger carriage and
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí