Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

The Wiles were the first inhabitants of Derrymore.

The Wiles were the first inhabitants of Derrymore. The Sullivans were also there about the same time. Derrymore was covered with woods at this time and if a cow was left into them it would often take a week or more to find her.
    The oldest man of the Wiles that is remembered by the old people of Derrymore was Tom, then James and then Henry who is living at present. The oldest of the Sullivans was Jack, and then James, Daniel and Thomas who is living at present. The Sullivans lived at that time near where Martin Sayers's house is now. The D? came then they lived in a field called "Pairc Lair" which now belongs to Tom Sullivan.
    Curry Rae came to Derrymore over one hundred years ago and he built a house below the railway called the "Great house." It was a thatched three gabled house and it consisted of about eleven rooms. They had a two acre orchard and they made cider from the fruit. A large cider stone which they used is there still.
    They brought with then a Sayers man as a gardener. These people cleared away some of the trees from parts of Derrymore and they made good land of it. Then the Raes left Derrymore and they went to live in Camp. Tom Deane has their farm now. The Sayers
    Teangacha
    Daniel O' Sullivan