School: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Long ago there lived two brothers in a village.

Long ago there lived two brothers in a village. Their houses were situated on each side of the road. One of them was a rich man and he had no family. The other man was poor because he had to support a large family. Then the poor man got crippled and his wife had to go begging to support them.
    The rich brother grabbed the other brother's land to make his own farm bigger. One day a servant of the rich man went into the poor man's house to light his pipe as he was working near the house. The fire consisted of a few smouldering sticks.
    The children were crying with the hunger and the servant took pity on them. He told the poor man that he would steal potatoes out of the rich man;s house to feed the children. The poor man was afraid to accept the offer because he thought that he would be arrested for having stolen good in his possession. That night the servant brought the potatoes to the poor man's house.
    Soon after the rich man's sister in law died and fine clothing was buried with her. The servant told the poor man that the clothing that was buried would make nice clothing for his children during the Winter. The servant went that night and he dug her up out
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Daniel O' Sullivan