Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí

Long ago there lived a man and he worked for a very rich man.

Heard from Maurice Quirke Age 49 years
    Address Derrymore West,Tralee.
    Occupation Farmer
    Long ago there lived a man and he worked for a very rich man. His only son carried the dinner to him every day. On his return journey he always brought a spoon or a knife out of the rich man's house.
    When these articles were missed the employer dismissed some of his servants. After awhile he noticed it was the boy that was stealing them and he told the father that he should teach his son a trade.
    "What trade will I give him" said the father. "I think a thief is the best trade for him" said the rich man. The poor man sent his son to a crowd of robbers that lived in a wood.
    One night theses robbers carried the boy to a house to show him how to rob. They put him down the chimney and then they went away and left him inside the house.
    He had no means of escaping because the doors were locked. The occupants of the house were in bed. Then the boy saw a bullocks skin in a corner of the house. He dressed himself with it and he ran around the house making all the noise he could.
    The noise awakened a servant and rushed into the kitchen. When he saw
    AT1525: The Master Thief