Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

During the years of the Famine large numbers of people left their homes in West Kerry to earn a living in the other counties of Ireland.

During the years of the Famine large numbers of people left their homes in West Kerry to earn a living in the other counties of Ireland. One of these men was from Dingle and he went to work for a farmer in County Limerick.
    After about thirty years the workman died and the wake was held in an outhouse because that was the custom in some parts of Limerick. The dead man was placed on a table. Then all the boys of the place came to the house and after a while they started throwing clods. The man of the house warned them but they started again soon after. About twelve o'clock that night the door was opened and four men entered the house. Then all the people in the house became very quiet.
    The men put the dead person into a coffin and they carried it out of the house. Then they called the man of the house out to see the funeral. They also told him that he would remember the night but for he caring the man the so well during the past thirty years. Then the funeral went to Dingle where the man was buried. It is said that the funeral consisted of dead people.
    2. am
    Daniel O' Sullivan