Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    met a crowd of men working at big rocks of stones. They had one poor man and he was raising up on the air, falling on the rocks, and breaking them as fine as bread soda. The Prince asked him what was his name and he said it was "Tón Leachta". "Are you there long" said the Prince. "I am there all my life" said Tón "and will until the end of time if an Irish Prince don't come the way". "Leave off" said the Prince "I think I'm one" and away they went.
    The next man they met, his name was 'Fios'. He was reading the world that was gone, the world at the present day, and the world in the future. They went away and they came to a cosy house. They went in, and got plenty refreshments. The remained in the house that night and the boss was up with the dark in the morning.
    He gave the Prince a pony named "Bramaire Giobalach". He jumped on her back and away they went and all the rest riding horses, old boss and all. There was a block of timber tied to the pony's ear. The boss told the Prince that in a golden island, inside in a golden palace, in a golden cage, the golden bird was to be found. "You'll have to rush the palace" says the boss because the minute you approach the Island, a wall will rise and keep rising until it will reach the sky.
    The prince pulled the timber from the pony's ear and threw it into the water. Then
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses