Scoil: Derryquay, Tráighlí

Doire Mhic Aodha, Co. Chiarraí
Ml. Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a king in Ireland long ago and he had three sons. One fine day as he sat by his palace window the grandest bird he had ever seen perched on the window sill. He left down the window thinking he could catch her. At the same time she flew away fluttering just the same as any bird coaxing a person away from her nest.
    When the king saw this, he got excited and he called his three sons into the palace. The king said to his sons "There was a golden bird outside the window which flew away when I tried to catch her but she is not gone far. Which ever of ye three will bring that bird back to me I'll give him half my crown, half my kingdom, and half my kingdom robes."
    Away now went the three, they ran here and there, and at last she flew before them again. She kept going on, and on, and they continued after her until she took them to a small round mountain like "Buicín ni Fola". There she went into a cave and disappeared for ever. The youngest one of the three was much wiser than the other two though being much younger. He told them that she was a bird from another world beneath the ground and the man that would risk to recover her, would surely lose his life.
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World