Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. A Ghost Story
    Many years ago three men from the parish of Ballyduff went to Dingle to a fair. Their names were Seainín Conway, Tom Scanlon and Dan McCarthy. Seainín and Tom went to Dingle in a donkey cart and Dan McCarthy walked there.
    The fair was good and each of the men sold what he had. After the fair, Seainín and Tom spent the rest of the day in a public house. Now none of these two men wished to be home with Dan as it was said that the fairies were always after him.
    It was nearly dark when Seainín and Tom started for home and they had not gone far when they heard somebody whistling behind them. They waited to know who it was and who was there but Dan.
    Margaret Scanlon
    Lios Cearnaigh, Co. Chiarraí