Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

1. (I) Battlefields
    To the left of the main road to Dingle where it bends to the south of Kilmore Cross, Cloghane, there is a mountain pass called "Cam an Áir". According to tradition this was the scene of a battle between the Fianna and some unknown invader. Very little seems to be known about this battle locally. Large numbers of "arrows" as they are called may be found embedded in the bog at Cam an Áir. They resemble skewers very closely and it is hard to see how they could have been used with effect as deadly weapons.
    One of the teachers in the school Miss McCarthy recently procured some of those arrows and some of them have been sent from the school to the National Museum. (?)