Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a woman there long ago and she went to a funeral in Killiney. When she was praying at a grave she felt something burning her knees and she thought it was a nettle.
    When she went home she felt the burning all the time and she was roaring with pain. The doctor came but he could do nothing for her. The priest then came and annointed her and prepared her for death. He told her that it was a soul from Purgatory that burned her.
    One night her husband was sitting near the fire expecting her death when he got a blow on his cheek and a voice said, "Go to the Siorrach Seitrig and get her cure there." The voice told him an old woman living in the place would give him a cure.
    He saddle his horse and went away and he was inquiring until he found out where the old woman lived. He went into the house and the old woman came in with a cloak around her. He told her his story and she went out and brought in a green leaf. She told him that he was nearly late and if he came on the morrow his wife would be dead. She showed him the leaf and the outside was withered but the heart was green. She told him to mind himself when he would coming home.
    When he was coming down Connor Hill
    Mrs Moriarty