Scoil: Na Machairí, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16153)

An Machaire, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Skipping" is a game that is played in Winter. Two people hold a rope at each end. One person or more jump in while they are skipping they say - "Andy Andy sugar a candy fresh marmalade.
    Chance chaplin went to France
    To teach the ladies how to dance.
    Lady, Lady, tip the ground. Lady Lady while around.
    Lady Lady show your shoe, thank you lady that will do.
    All in together the cows in the meadow
    When I count twenty the rope must be empty
    fine ten fifteen twenty
    Cups and sausers plates and dishes here comes the man with the calico britches.
    "The four courner fool" four stones are put opposite each other and one in the middle. They all rush for the "four corner stones and the person that is over has to stay in the middle. Then they change places and the person in the middle tries to get a corner stone while the rest change their places if he succeeds the person that is left over has to go to the middle and he is called the fool.
    Colours - One person give a colour to each person and another calls out the colours. If he calls out another persons colour he runs to the wall. If he is caught he is a devil and if he touches the wall without being caught he is an angel.
    Collected by Cait O'Connor
    Fahamore