Scoil: Na Machairí, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16153)

An Machaire, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1871 "Sloop Eliza" of Limerick with a cargo of potatoes from Ennis for Berchaven was wrecked at Fermoyle strand. A crew of three men were drowned. The bodies were recovered next day.
    March 23rd 1873 A Greek vessel "Marla" with Indian corn was grounded near Murclac Beag and became a wreck.
    1874 The "Highland Mard" with a cargo of oil was wrecked beneath Stradbally.
    Nov 24th 1890 "The Charger" was wrecked at Cara Loca. The only occupant was a cat. The crew had descended her as she had a broken rudder. We have a couch which belonged to her.
    May 22nd 1881 "Gun of Inverness" stranded beneath Stradbally with a cargo of manure.
    December 29th 1891 The "Catherine Richerds" with a cargo of barley fromSenegambea was driven ashore at Bally-Heigue. All hands took to small boats near Maharees. The captain was named Jones. January 20th 1894 The "Pont Yarrock" with a cargo of copper worth £10,000 from Santa Rosahe. It had a crew of twenty men. They had to call to Queens Town for orders. As they were rounding cape horn the captain shot the steward and he was buried at sea. On January 28th she drifted from her anchor and was wrecked on Kilcummin strand. All hands were lost. The following is a verse about the pont "yarrock.)
    Cait O' Connor