Scoil: Na Machairí, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16153)

An Machaire, Co. Chiarraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off and was drowned. His brother rowed in alone crying bitterly and after a few weeks he was found. Two others whose names were Tom Conner and Mike Deady were coming from Brandon. it was in the month of May. It is said that they both started fighting in the canoe. They stood up the canoe turned and they were both drowned and were never found. Some say that they were found and were buried in Clare and that there was a stone cross erected over them. There was a woman drowned called Nell Ferriter. This women went picking seagrass. She waited till the tide ebbed. She went up in a rock and she slipped off and was drowned near "Oileán bo". There was another man drowned named Hogan. It being shrove he went match-making to a certain house in Kilshannig. After a while of the night he went out expecting to return again. At length the people of the house missed him and they went to search for him but the night was so dark that he could not be found. The following day he was found dead at "Lár Trágha" in Canduhy Strand and then there was a coroners inquest on him. About ten years ago a woman had a sick cos inside a cow house. She thought of a cure that by lighting straw under the cow she would get all right. In doing this the house took fire and only for it was near the saltwater it would have done more harm. One day there did a man buy a load of straw. When he came home he hauled it near a fence. He wanted it for some cattle he had and that night some enemies came and bured the straw to ashes.
    Collected by Mary Kenny
    Barr na Duimhche