Scoil: Na Machairí, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16153)

An Machaire, Co. Chiarraí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If there are long legs from the sun. When far away hills are looking near. When the stars are lighting in the sky. When there is a rainbow in the sky. When the cat sits near the fire. When the south and south west wind blows. When the sky gets smothered and cloudy. When the seagulls (gets so) assemble in the land. When there is a halo around the moon. These are all signs of rain.
    Before a storm the wind generally blows from the south. When the curlews are screeching it is a sign of rain. When the cattle are running in the field. When there is a great heat from the sun rain is bound to follow. Small flies rising above the ground is a sign of rain. When there are blue lights from the fire. When the dust is rising off the road. When the sea roars very loud. When the moon goes pale to bed. Any person having rheumatics can always tell when rain is at hand. If the dog gets sleepy and lies near the fire or when there are long threads seen in the grass are also signs of rain.
    Bridget Kenny
    Ceann Duimhche, Co. Chiarraí