Scoil: Na Machairí, Tralee (uimhir rolla 16153)

An Machaire, Co. Chiarraí

1. Marriages
    Shrove is the principal time for getting married. Long ago when a couple wished to get married and when they were going to the chapel the bridegroom should go first and then the bride should come after him each having their own horse and car. Then after them there would be a long string of common cars and this was called the 'Coisre'. When the marriage was finished all the people along with the bride and bridegroom would go into a public-house and spend the day there there till six o clock drinking, singing and dancing and all other amusements. Then both bride and bridegroom should come home together in the same car and all the cars would have a race home to know who would be first. Then there would be a great wedding held in the bride's house till morning ringing, dancing, eating and drinking. Then those who were not asked to the wedding would dress up that night and they were called strawboys because they used dress up in straw clothing and when they collected they would get a good entertainment. Up to the present day there is such a thing as making a match. This means that about a fortnight before the marriage the boy's father would send an account to the girl's father and if he would agree to give the boy his daughter then the boy's father would mention a night that they would meet together in the girl's house to make the match. That night the boy's father along with a few neighbours would come to the girl's house. They would bring a bottle of whiskey and the people of the house would have a little entertainment that night drinking the
    Cait O' Connor
    Mrs O Flaherty