Scoil: Breac-Cluain (B.) (uimhir rolla 16217)

An Bhreac-chluain, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There did a man go to a wood collecting some fuel for fire and he came across a serpent and she caught in a trap where she couldn't come ont.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    What have you to say in the matter. I'll say to put you to death said the horse.
    "Where is all the feeding I gave you and all the bedding I gave you and all the caring I gave I gave you?" said the man. "You fed me well while I was able to work for you" said the horse. Where is all the money I ever earned for you and when I was no good what did you do with me. You three me into this forest and left me to live or die. "I say said the horse you must be put to death and no mercy for you." "All right said the man." So they went away and the next animal the met was the fox. "Good morning for said the man." "Good morning said the fox. Such a thing said the man, "I came for a beart of fuel to the wood and I saw the serpent caught in a trap and she would do all she could for me if I saved her life. So I did and after a while she would put me to death."
    "Yerra," said the serpent I was only fooling him. I could get out of that without any trouble. "I say," said the fox," you won't be put to death. I did a lot of harm to the people and they chased me and they were right. Come on now said the fox to the serpent, "you said you could get out of the trap. Come on now and we will put you into it again. They came to the spot and the fox told the man to fix her the very same way she was before, and if she was there since she couldn't come out, "Well now," said the fox "can you come out? "And you want to kill this poor man. Now said the fox to the man "have you got any weapon about you?" I have a good knife." said the man. Oh, you have the
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    John Curran