Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, An Daingean (uimhir rolla 16703)

Daingean Uí Chúis, Co. Chiarraí
An Br. P. Ó hAragáin

1. (gan teideal)

One day in midsummer a boy was dying in a little hut in which he was living. The parents of the boy did not find it out untill that night...

One day in midsummer a boy was dying in a little hut in which he was living. The parents of the boy did not find it out untill that night. They called a neighbor who was very good to them for the were poor. The father of the boy sent his other son to Dingle for a priest and a doctor.
    The village was six miles from Dingle and four miles through the fields. If he went by the short cut he would have to climb a steep hill. He went by the short cut and he as bright as a lark. When he was half way up the hill he lost his way. Suddenly a light appeared before him. It was the shape of a heart with a hole in the middle. The boy
    Seán De Baróid
    An Meal, Co. Chiarraí