Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Jim Fitzgerald's land in Demesne. It is about a mile and a half from my school. It is in the corner of a field. There is a big ring all round the fort outside the ring there are furze bushes growing. There is a channel outside this ring. Water never lodges there.
    The ring is about six feet high. There are two gaps going into the fort. They are at the South side of the ring. There are bushes and briars growing in the middle of the fort.
    There are two heaps of earth near the ring. On one heap of the earth there is a flat flag. This flag was never lifted. It is about two feet wide and four feet long. The people are in dread to lift this flag.
    Maurice Fitzgerald
    Baile Uí Thaidhg, Co. Chiarraí