Scoil: Bouleenshere (B.), Baile Thaidhg, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 12864)

Buailín Séar, Co. Chiarraí
Jeremiah M. Healy

1. Festival Customs
    St. Bridget's Day
    St. Bridget's Day falls on the first day of February every year. It is not a holy day of devotion, but there is mass said in the church that morning. It is the feast of St. Bridget.
    That day the little boys go out for the "Biddy".
    Many of them stay from school. After the dinner is over they dress up very strangely in all sorts of clothes that they can get, such as women's skirts, and old men's hats. Then they get a turnip, and put eyes, mouth and nose in it, for the "Biddy".
    Off they start down the road playing music. Then they go into the first house, and start to play their music. Some of them dance, others sing songs. Then the people of the house give them sixpence or threepence. That is the way.
    Michael Mc Grath
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí