Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. In olden times treasures were supposed to have been hidden in different parts of the country.
    I have heard my father say that a treasure was supposed to have been hidden in a field owned by James Bunyan of Ballinascreena.
    It is said that one night a crowd of boys went to the place where the gold was hidden and they took with them spades, shovels, pickaxes and other requirements for digging up the surface. At twelve o'clock at night they began to work. They made a hole in the ground when they met with a large number of frogs. These frogs were supposed to be the gold if gathered into sacks. They then became frightened with lights and noise around them. They got afraid and ran away leaving some of their implements after them.
    Hannah Mahony
    Baile na Scríne, Co. Chiarraí