Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great Irish famine occurred by the years 1846 and 1847 caused by the blight that destroyed the potato crop. As the Irish people left themselves dependent for food upon the potato crop the result of the potato failure was starvation among the people.
    The Great Famine also reached our district and the population was very much increased before that time. In the places where only one house stands now, six house were there during the Famine periods. In those years numbers of houses were in the district which were then occupied and the ruins of some of them are to be seen now. It is said that a fog came by night through the air that blackened the stalks and the potatoes took the disease and rotted. The people put the potatoes into the pits in a sound condition, and when they went to open the pits they were all black
    1. am
    Nora Lucid