Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are famous men in this locality who won fame in a field of activity. A man named John Barrett, Rahela, Ballyduff is noted for his strength. Another strong man was John Connell, Glenderry, Ballyheigue and James Casey, Ballylangane, Ballyheigue.
    They were very good for weight throwing and they used also lift a sack of meal and potatoes and stones. There was a contest but there was no challenge. Two men named Michael Quinlan and Patrick Hillard were great runners; the distance they ran was from Ardfert to Tralee about five miles and two miles of a sports field in fifteen minutes. Some men used challenge one another in running races between human beings and horses.
    A man named John Donoghue Drumnacurra Causeway could catch hares and rabbits by running after them. A man named William Gueirn Beencuneen Causeway was noted for walking. He used travel from Beencuneen to Tralee on foot in
    Nora Lucid
    Patrick Quille