Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Parish of Causeway there are two tailors and their names are Patrick O Shea and Patrick McKenna. They always work at their own homes.
    The majority of the tailors stock cloth. The implements the tailors use at their work are a sewing machine and thread. Shirts are made in the houses and for the winter flannel shirts are made and for the summer cotton shirts are made.
    Long ago flax was grown and shirts were made from it. Socks and stockings are knitted locally. Long ago the thread was spun in the homes but it is not now, because there are no spinning wheels in the district now. People generally wear black clothes at the death of a relative.
    Nora Lucid
    Clochán Seanáin, Co. Chiarraí