Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three tailors now in the district and their names are Patrick Mac Kenna, Maurice O Shea and Patrick Griffith. Those tailors work at their homes but it is said that long ago they used to go from house to house. Two of those tailors stock cloth.
    In former times the cloth was spun and woven locally but any one now cannot spin. The types of cloth used in the district are tweed, navy and black. The implements the tailor uses in his work are a Sewing machine, needle, scissors, tape, iron, lapboard, and thimble. It is very seldom that shirts are made at the homes, nearly all are bought made. Flax was grown locally in former times and all shirts were made from flax.
    Stockings and socks are not knitted now in the district but all of them are machine made. There are no spinning wheels now in the district but long ago a spinning wheel was kept in every house and thread used to be spun locally.
    Pat Leen
    Mín Ó gCatháin, Co. Chiarraí