Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two tailors in our district. Their names are Patrick McKenna and Patrick Shea. They work in their homes making suits and they also repair clothes.
    The cloth has to be bought in the shops as there is no cloth woven or spun as in former times. The implements the tailors use as their work are a sewing machine tape, thread, and a large scissors. Shirts are also made in the homes and the stuff used are linen and flannelette. Socks are also knitted in the homes but the thread from which they are made has to be bought in the shops. There is no thread woven or spun in the homes as there are no spinning wheels in the district now. People generally wear black clothes at the death of a relative.
    Hannah Mahony
    Baile na Scríne, Co. Chiarraí