Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses which were in the district in former times were of a small type. They were built with with stone and mud. They were generally round shaped or oval.
    The thatch was procured from rushes which had to be cut and saved. They sometimes had a bed in the kitchen in the side of the house and they used to call it a settle bed.
    The fireplace was sometimes against the wall and the chimney was made of clay and wattles. In some houses there were no chimneys and there were no windows except holes in the wall.
    The old floors were made of mud. Half doors were common in the district in former times. For fire they used splinters of wood and bog deal.
        1. foirgnimh
    Hannah Mahony