Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. Local marriage customs
    Marriages take place throughout the year except during Lent and Advent, also in the months of May, August, October and December. People usually get married during Shrove.
    When the matches are made it is an old custom that the matchmaker goes to the house and carries a bottle of whiskey with him.
    Some time ago stock was given as a fortune but is now discontinued. It is usually money that is given. On the wedding day it is an old custom that Confetti and rice are thrown after the married couple as a token for luck. Also when the parties are going home an old shoe is thrown after the motor.
    The friends and neighbours of the married couple go to the bride's house on that day and enjoy themselves dancing and singing. A wedding feast is held at the bride's house and it an old system that
    Kathleen Hanlon
    Thomas Donoghue