Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy wells are places where people go to get cured from some trouble, such as disablement, blindness and pains of all sorts. People travel round the well and say a rosary each round and finish it kneeling near the well.
    There is no well in the parish of Causeway but there are a few in the nearby parishes. These Holy wells are called Lady well, Glen-Dahalan and Wether's well. Lady well is in Ballyheigue quite close to the village and is a well from which many people get relieved from pains of all sorts.
    Glen-Dahalan is a well in the same parish from which people get cured for their sight. Wether's well is in Ardfert and has a great tradition.
    Of Doctor's drugs do not partake,
    But go to Wether's well
    Where St. Brendan was baptised,
    At that blessed altar pray
    And then your pain will fade away.
    People praying rounds generally drink the well water and rub it to the affected part. Relics are left behind at the well such as Rosary Beads, pennies and other things.
    Hannah Mahony
    Baile na Scríne, Co. Chiarraí