Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The weather changes from time to time and these changes are observed in many ways. It is a sign of rain if the dark clouds are noticed moving in the sky and it is also said that rain can be expected if the sun goes down pale or if a circle is appearing round the moon.
    Rain may be expected if the wind blows hard especially from the West. It is a stormy sign when the sea birds fly into the land and we can expect rain when the cat scrapes timber or when the dog eats grass. The swallows skims along the grass and the cows dash down to the earth and makes great noise when rain is approaching.
    When the distant hills look near rain can be expected and when the dust rises on the road we can expect a storm. If the sea is rough and the waves rise high and break into foam it is an indication of a storm.
    When the soot falls from the chimney rain can be expected. We can expect rain if a blue light is noticed in the fire.
    Nora Lucid
    Clochán Seanáin, Co. Chiarraí