Scoil: Drom na Coradh (Dromnacurra) (uimhir rolla 12744)

Droim na Cora, Co. Chiarraí
Cathal Máinséal

1. The Local Forge
    There are five forges in the parish of Causeway, and the smiths who own them are Maurice Lawlor, Jeremiah Sullivan, Stephen Carroll William Halloran and Patrick Delaney.
    One of these forges is situated at a cross-road, another by a stream and the rest by the roadside. There are two forges in Meenogahane and one in Causeway. The implements a smith uses at his work are hammer, sledge, pincers and bellows. The bellows has an oblong shape narrow at one end and wide at the other end.
    The local smith makes ploughs, harrows, pikes, spades and other things but horse-shoeing is his principal work. He irons wheels in the open air near the forge and often he has to get men to go far away for water to quench the irons.
    In the local forge there are three small windows and two fireplaces, It is built with stones and mortar and roofed with timber and thatched with straw. The anvil is of a V shape and it can be heard far off when the smith hammers on it.
    There is a story in connection with the use of forge
    Patrick Leen