Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A poor widow had an only son about whom it was prophesied that he would be killed by a black dog when he would arrive at the age of eighteen. This prophecy worried him very much. When the appointed day approached he could rest nowhere so he started off on foot across the country. It happened he was was in a farmer's house when he arrived at his eighteenth year. He told the farmer of the prophecy but the farmer told him not to worry as he had a dog which would kill the strange dog. About twelve o'clock that night the strange dog came. He was attacked by the farmer's dog but he did not succeed in killing him. However he disappeared and did no harm to the boy.
    The following morning when leaving the farmer's house the farmer presented him with
    James Egan