Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. A Story
    A prince lived in a big castle on the border of a forest. Every day he used to go into the forest with his horse and hounds.
    One morning as he entered the forest he saw a white hare drinking water out of a well. The prince chased and chased her until the sun sank in the western horizon. When darkness set in he repaired for home but he lost his way and he decided to lay down for the night in an old ruin that seemed to him to be the ruins of an old castle. He tied his horse to a tree, put his saddle on the ground to act as a pillow for him and he stuck his spear in the ground beside him.
    He was awakened in the morning by a voice and looking up he saw a beautiful lady standing beside him. She told him not to
    Peggy Kirby
    Mrs M. Kirby