Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

1. Matty Hanlon's Cow
    A Mrs Goggin lived in Drumnacurra, Causeway about fifty years ago. On one occasion she visited a holy well in Limerick for the purpose of paying a "round". Night was falling as she arrived at the well. From a fort near by a woman approached her and entered into a conversation with her. She invited her into the fort for refreshment and she went with her. Seated by the fire in the fort was a man crying. Shortly afterwards another man entered with a whip in his hand. He seemed to be in an angry mood and he went over to where the other man was sitting and in a gruff voice he ordered him to go to Drumnacurra for Matt Hanlon's cow. The woman got afraid and ran out of the fort. Judge her surprise when she arrived home to hear that Matt Hanlon's cow had died the night that she herself was in the fort in Co. Limerick.
    James Egan
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí