Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two small farmers lived in Kerryhead, Ballyheigue many years ago. Their holdings were scarcely able to maintain their families. They finally tired of struggling for an existence on the unfertile soil of their small farms and they made up their mind to seek work in England where they hoped to earn enough to keep themselves besides sending something home to support their wives and families. One of the men was named Sullivan and the other McCarthy. (to do then). They provided sufficient food to do them for some days and then started off on their journey to the nearest sea-port town where they hoped to find a friendly ship to take them across the waters.
    They were going all that day and all the following day and on the evening of the second day they came to a big house near the roadside. In they went and were surprised to find n one before them.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    AT0660: The Three Doctors