Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago a farmer named Patrick Cashman of Tonereigh, Ballyheigue attended the funeral of a neighbour of his who was interred in Kilahenny Churchyard, Ballybunion. While in the churchyard he caught a hare in one of the tombs. He put the hare into what is known as the "well" of his sidecar and brought her with him. When passing the village of Causeway, Cashman and his party called at a public house for refreshments and for a joke they brought the hare in with them. They let her go about the kitchen unknown to the publican. When she got her liberty she ran out the door and down the street. On the opposite side of the street there was a wake in progress. The man who was waking was a notorious poacher in his day and the terror of all gamekeepers. The hare in her flight ran right in the door of the wake house and sat down beside the fire taking no apparent notice of anyone.
    Mary Horgan
    Baile an Chleiméasaigh, Co. Chiarraí