Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Craos Galar was cured by putting the bill of a gander which was fasting from the night before into the mouth of the person suffering from the disease; this operation to be performed on three successive mornings. It was considered a reliable cure and in some districts hearabouts it is still in use to cure craos calar or thrush.
    The owner of a grey horse was supposed to be able to cure chin cough. Any person having a child suffering from the disease would ask the owner of the white horse for a cure and whatever he would prescribe for the sufferer would be considered a sure cure.
    To cure warts a stone was brought in for nine successive mornings and this stone was rubbed to the warts. To be a success no body should see you rubbing it. Another cure for warts was to fill a cómaisin of stones and leave the
      1. cleachtas an leighis