Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the queerest stories I ever heard concerned a boy who was known as Billy the Thief and every word of this story is true and it happened years ago.
    Billy was the son of a mason, a very industrious little man who lived near the village of Ballyheigue many years ago. When Billy was about 12 years old he used to accompany his father to his work, but very little poor Billy did other than steal.
    On one occasion his father was building a wall for the local parson and Billy often went to the parson's house to see his father. While there he roamed at will about the parson's place, into the out-offices, stables and cow-houses and sometimes he strolled into the Rectory.
    During this time the parson was missing knives, forks, spoons and things and one day he caught Billy red-handed stealing some
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Gerald Lawlor