Scoil: Rathmorrel (uimhir rolla 10545)

Ráth Mhuiríl, Co. Chiarraí
Anraoí Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a servant girl was sent by her master to a holy well in Ballyheigue for a bucket of water. When she returned home, she was surprised to find a grand trout weighing about five pounds in her bucket of water. She got a knife and gutted the trout and put him into a pot to boil. She then put potatoes down boiling for the dinner. The man and his servants came to the dinner and she told them the story of the fine trout. The man was very angry when he heard the story, and he ordered the trout and the water to be taken out of the pot. The woman went over to the pot and was very much surprised to find that the fish was the same as she put it into the pot.
    Her employer then told her to return to the well whatever water she brought with her from it and to put back the trout, guts and all into the well. She did as she was told and when
    Gerald Lawlor
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chiarraí