Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. In almost every part of Ireland many feasts are observed in a special way.
    On St Bridget's Day a cross is made of rushes or bog deal and placed on the rafters and left there for twelve months. It is not taken down. It is left there. In several houses you would see a number of crosses A group of boys used to go around from house to house on the 1st of February with a doll in their hands collecting money for the Bidy, as they call the doll.
    On St Patrick's day the shamrock is worn by everyone in honour of St Patrick The shamrock grows in every Irish hill side.
    Spot Sunday This is the first Sunday in Shrove and it is so called because after Mass on that day the clever boys are counting all the men and women that will be likely to get married that Shrove
    Pat Hayes
    Robert O' Connor