Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Gleann Airgid. It was thought there was a silver mine in this place and about 100 years ago some engineers were brought by the landlord to test if there were any minerals there and some borings were made but no further move was made about it.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and plastered with mud to keep in the smoke. Half doors were also used in these houses. The reason of the half-door was that the windows were too small and the half-doors gave them more light during the day. They were also used for keeping the ducks and hens out of the kitchen. About 50 years ago in many houses in this district they used for light bog deal splinters smeared with the fat of the cow. These were stuck in the hob and they continued lighting for a long time. They also made their own candles from the fat of the cow or the sheep.