Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Glendallon near Ballyheigue. Here people pay rounds for their eyes and many people are cured. Several stories are told about this well. This is one of them. Long ago monks lived in the old abbey which is near the well. The monks left it and nuns came to live there instead. One day invaders came in from the sea in boats. They were to kill the nuns and destroy the convent. When the Rev. Mother saw them coming she ran to the chapel and began praying that the invaders would go away and leave the nuns in peace. When the invaders touched the land
    Pat Regan
    Ard Uachtair, Co. Chiarraí