Scoil: Sliabh an Mhadra (B.)

Sliabh an Mhadra, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Mac Énrí

1. A Feat of Strength
    There is a story told of a man named John Corridan who lived in this district in the townland of Ardagh over thirty years ago. The following story refers to a trial of strength which was sh[?] about 60 years ago Corridan was drawing turf from Ardagh Bog. The turf was freshly cut and was therefore rather too heavy for Corridan's old mule.
    This day he was drawing turf. As he was coming up Ballinascreena Height he met a man named County and County to Corridan said "That old mule will never carry that rail of turf over the hill and I would advise you to leave it there and
    Thomas Barron
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí