Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Hop-Scotch
    One of the winter games which children like very well is 'Hop-Scotch'. 'Hop-Scotch] is played by drawing a diagram something like a ladder on the ground and each square is called 'a bed'. The first player stands at the top of the diagram on the floor and holds a flat stone in her hand. She throws the stone into the first 'bed' turns up her left foot and holds on the right foot from 'bed to bed' and if she stands on the line she is out.
    Then she turns back, picks up the stone and then puts down the two feet again. She then throws the stone into the second bed and if it is thrown on the lines the person is out. Then she turns up her left foot again and goes on to the end, turns back and takes up the stone and so on and the best player is the one who does it all without a break
    Collected by:- Aggie Brennan, Leitrim South
    Written by:- Annie Kathleen Hunt