Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother R. I. P. was a great hand at making oaten-bread. She boasted that one of her oat-cakes never broke which was a sure sign that she could do it well. This is how she made it:-
    She got a quantity of oat-meal in a basin, wet it with luke-warm water, added a pinch of salt and sometimes of sugar and made a stiff dough of it. She then got a bread-board, which she called a "losad" and spread some dry oat-meal on it. She put out the dough on the "losad" and proceeded to knead it, adding more meal to make it firm and free from cracks. She made it flat, about 1/4" thick.
    It was usually round in shape, but sometimes triangular. She flattened it several times with her hands useing great pressure. In order to make it quite round she took it between her hands and rolled it along the edge on the "losad" as one would roll a penny. She had a special iron - a bread iron - against which she placed it in front of the fire to bake. The iron was like a griddle but stood upright on a prop like an easel. It was triangular in shape but there were round ones too.
    1. táirgí
    Annie Kathleen Hunt