Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

Banada

Banada

Banda, about four miles west of Tubbercurry, is a very historical place - there is no telling all the history that pertains to it. The English built a castle there but Irish chiefs burned it as it was a stronghold of their enemies. The O'Hara's possessed the place that time. They are supposed to have murdered [in Irish] (Blind Tim O'Higgins) but there is another story that tells that it was another [in Irish] of the O'Hara family that was killed on the spiral staircase of the old monastery, although in the local folklore there is an account of only one [in Irish] and one murder on the spiral staircase and there is good proof that the [in Irish] was O'Higgins. However the following story - told by an old story teller - seems to prove the contrary.
"When the last heir of the O'Hara

Úna Ryan