Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. Tanning of leather
    In olden times the tanning of leather was carried on in this district in this way -: First get the skin of the sheep and cover it over with lime and leave it for two or three days. then get a pot of boiling water and spread the skin over the mouth of the pot, leave it there for about a half an hour. Then pluck the wool off the skin. After that dissolve alum and paint the raw skin with it. After two days the skin is ready for use.
    Soap Making.
    First get a few bundles of sally rods burn them and collect the ashes then wet them and make them into cakes; leave them in a cool place for two or three days until they get hard then they are ready for use.
    Collected by Phillis Feighan,
    Tubbercurry.