Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    anvil which he strikes it. when his sledge. On one end of the anvil there is a kind of a loop. He leaves the iron on this loop and strikes it with his sledge until it is formed into the shape required for a shoe. Then he bores six holes in the shoe with a spit for the nails. He always has a tub of water beside him in the forge, and when he has the shoe fully finished he plunges it into the water to cool it. Then he is ready to put the shoe on the horse.
    Basket + Creel making:
    In our townland our next-door neighbour, Pat Conlon, makes many baskets + Creels. He is a very poor man although he has a farm of land. In summer he works on the land and makes some money to support himself, his wife, and his family. He spends the whole of every winter making creels.
    When making these creels he uses a square wooden frame. He leaves the frame on the ground and works the creel on it. At each of the four corners of the creel there are two strong rods
    Annie K. Hunt
    An Ráth Bhán Thuaidh, Co. Shligigh