Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. My Home District
    My home district is situated in the Parish of Bunninadden and in the Barony of Keash Corran. The name of the townland is Doobeg. It is not a big townland. There are seventeen families in it and about five members in each family. Gormley is the commonest family name in the district.
    All the houses are plain and thatched with the exception of two, one being Doobeg House and the other a lodge that was once attached to Doobeg House.
    The townland got it's name from the "duma" or "doon" that is situated to the south-west of Doobeg House. It is called Doobeg meaning the small doon. The general belief of the people is that there is a chieftain buried under the mound. This chieftain whose name is unknown lived in the castle which is situated in the adjoining townland
    Nora Flannery
    An Dumha Beag, Co. Shligigh