Scoil: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (uimhir rolla 12166)

Tobar an Choire, Co. Shligigh
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stable which was full of manure. he told him that if he hadn't it cleaned out before sunset his head would be cut off.
    Jack started to work very hard until he had half of it cleaned. The maid came along to call him to his dinner; but alas all he had cleaned out was flung back again. When he saw what happened he started to cry, and could not eat any dinner, but sat at the table lamenting. The maid asked him to come out and try again, but he said it was all in vain. He won the maid's affection and she promised him, she would save his life if he would be faithful to her. He went down on his knees and said he would be faithful to her while there was a drop of blood in his body.
    "Well come along," she said. "For every grapeful I throw out of this house, there will go tun cartfuls after it." Inside fifteen minutes the house was swept and cleaned. "Come in now and rest yourself" she said, "your life is safe until tomorrow evening."
    Before sunset Big Thaidg again called for Jack, They both out out to the stable which they found perfectly clean.
    "You are a brave man," said the giant. "You have another day to live."
    He then took Jack to a twelve acre